By Allison M. Perry
[…] By Allison M. Perry
In 2011, the Florida Legislature added Subsection 9 of § 61.08, which states: “The award of alimony may not leave the payor with significantly less net income than the net income of the recipient unless there are written findings of exceptional circumstances.” § 61.08(9), Fla. Stat. (2011). “The amendments to s. 61.08, Florida Statutes, made by this act are applicable to all cases pending on ... July 1, 2011.” See Ch. 2011-92, Sections 79-80, at 1704, Laws of Fla.