By Mark A. Ober
[…] By Mark A. Ober
“In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate yet equally important groups: the police, who investigate crime; and the district attorneys, who prosecute the offenders.” This clear-cut distinction is well-known to anyone who has ever watched the opening sequence of an episode of “Law & Order.” Of course, in real life, this distinction is not always so clear. Although law enforcement completes the bulk of every criminal investigation, it may be necessary for the state to conduct a follow-up investigation with witness interviews.
Under section 27.04, Florida Statutes, the state attorney is empowered to summon witnesses “to testify before him or her as to any violation of the law.” This statute is very broad and allows the state to conduct an investigation to determine whether criminal activity has occurred. State v. Investigation, 802 So. 2d 1141, 1144 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).