By Morgan W. Streetman
[…] The Supreme Court also adopted new forms to comply with the new rule, which make it relatively straightforward for practitioners to comply with the changes.
Essentially, the amendments require the plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure case to specifically allege the location, possession, ownership, and condition of the mortgage and note. The new forms indicate that case-specific facts are required to establish the right to foreclosure where a plaintiff is acting under an entitlement of law or a delegation of authority, as required by the statutory changes. See § 702.015(2)-(5), Fla. Stat. (2014).
The Legislature enacted section 702.015, Florida Statutes, to help relieve Florida courts of the backlog of foreclosure cases by streamlining the issues and procedure for handling those cases. As it states, “The Legislature intends that this section expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case.” § 702.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2014).
The amendments to the Rules of Civil Procedure, like section 702.015, are designed to address the core of many of the arguments raised by foreclosure defendants regarding the actual ownership of their mortgages.