By Mark A. Ober
[…] Although an individual may seek mental health treatment voluntarily, there are situations where an involuntary examination is appropriate. Involuntary examination and treatment may be sought if: 1) a person has a mental illness and, because of that illness, has refused voluntary treatment or is incapable of making a decision regarding treatment; and 2) there is “a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior,” § 394.463(1), Fla. Stat., or it is likely that the person will suffer from neglect that “poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being.” § 394.463(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat.
The initial involuntary examination can be initiated by a law enforcement officer, a mental health or medical professional, or through an ex parte order issued by a court and based on sworn testimony. § 394.463(2), Fla. Stat.