Monday, September 29, 2014
[…] The presentations will focus on current issues in the securities litigation, regulatory, enforcement, white-collar, and transactional arenas. 
  
Securities law may seem like a specialized practice area, but its reach is broader than one might imagine. For example, the anti-fraud provisions of Florida’s securities laws apply not only to the purchase or sale of a security but also to “the rendering of any investment advice.” § 517.301, Fla. Stat. That language encompasses traditional broker-dealer and investment adviser activity, but it is broad enough to reach, with some important exceptions, “any commitment of money or property principally induced by a representation that an economic benefit may be derived from such commitment.” Id. As such, commercial litigators and other business practitioners who do not specialize in securities litigation may nevertheless be interested in joining the Securities Section.