Wednesday, February 24, 2016
[…] Andzel, 26 So. 3d 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) and Lubee v. Adams, 77 So. 3d 882 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012), which both held that unless reasonably ascertainable creditors filed a motion for an extension of time under section 733.702(3), Florida Statutes, claims filed three months after the first publication of the notice to creditors are forever barred.

         The Florida Supreme Court’s decision involved three particular provisions of Chapter 733, Florida Statutes: sections 733.2121, 733.702, and 733.710. Section 733.2121(1) sets forth the duty of a personal representative to promptly publish a notice to creditors, which “must state that creditors must file claims against the estate with the court during the time [limitations] periods set forth in § 733.702, or be forever barred.” § 733.2121(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added). Section 732.2121 also requires that a personal representative make a “diligent search to determine … creditors who are reasonably ascertainable” and “promptly serve a copy of the notice on those creditors.” § 733.2121(3), Fla. Stat.