Saturday, May 30, 2015
[…] During the course of treatment, medical personnel may have obtained a blood sample for diagnostic purposes. This sample may contain important evidence that could be used to determine whether a driver was impaired.

This medical blood is not obtained at the direction of law enforcement. Although the blood sample and subsequent results are not a seizure by the government or its agents, they are subject to heightened privacy protections. Not only are medical records subject to protection under federal law, 45 C.F.R. § 164.501., but section 395.3025, Florida Statutes, provides that “[p]atient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the patient.” § 395.3025(4), Fla. Stat. Section 319.1932(1)(f)(2)(b), Florida Statutes, does allow medical personnel to notify law enforcement of a blood alcohol level over the legal level, but that information can only be used for limited purposes.